U.S. Citizenship Law Firm

In order to obtain U.S. citizenship, a person must meet the following general requirements:

US CITIZENSHIP & NATIONALITY

Five years continuous residence (three years if married to a U.S. citizen); at least half of that time must be spent physically in the United States;

  • Ability to read, write, and speak English;
  • Knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government;
  • Good moral character; and
  • Must take an Oath of Allegiance to the principles of the U.S. Constitution.

If you would like to apply for citizenship, please contact the The Rodriguez Law Office for a FREE consultation.

DERIVATIVE CITIZENSHIP

The Child Citizenship Act of 2000 facilitated the process for both natural-born and adopted children of U.S. citizens to claim U.S. citizenship through their parents.  Under the act, a child must:

  • Be under 18;
  • Be a permanent U.S. resident;
  • Have at least one parent who is a U.S. citizen; and
  • Be living in the United States in the custody of the citizen parent
San Diego Green Card Attorney
San Diego Immigration Visas Attorney
San Diego Citizenship and Naturalization Attorney
San Diego Immigration Waivers of Inadmissibility