San Diego Green Card Attorney

A Green Card (permanent resident card) gives the holder of the card authorization to live and work in the United States on a permanent basis. You can become a permanent resident in several different ways. Most individuals are sponsored by a family member or employer in the United States. To learn about the process, please read below.

Green Card though Marriage

Obtaining a permanent residence Green Card through marriage often is the fastest way to obtain residency in the United States. However, the process can be complicated and can be delayed if not properly filed, and approval is not guaranteed or automatic.

Immigration carefully examines these petitions to ensure that the marriage is legitimate and not entered into for the sole purpose of obtaining immigration benefits. The Rodriguez Law Office has helped countless couples obtain Green Cards.

Green Cards through Family

A person can obtain a Green Card through his or her relationship to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, as a spouse, an unmarried child under 21, or a parent if the citizen is over 21.


Relatives of U.S. citizens:

  • Spouse
  • Unmarried child (under the age of 21)
  • Unmarried stepchild (under the age of 21)
  • Adopted child (under the age of 18)
  • Parent or stepparent
  • Unmarried son or daughter (over the age of 21)
  • Married son or daughter (any age)
  • Brother or sister

Relatives of Green Card holders:

  • Spouse
  • Unmarried child (under the age of 21)
  • Unmarried stepchild (under the age of 21)
  • Adopted child (under the age of 18) or
  • Unmarried son or daughter (over the age of 21)
San Diego Green Card Attorney
San Diego Immigration Visas Attorney
San Diego Citizenship and Naturalization Attorney
San Diego Immigration Waivers of Inadmissibility